Gawad Buhay recently recognized the best in the performing arts via a live-streamed awarding ceremony on the Facebook page of Phil Stage hosted by Phi Palmos and Meann Espinosa. Below is the complete list of winners for the 12th Gawad Buhay Awards.

Complete List: 12th Gawad Buhay Awards
  • Outstanding Original Book of a Musical
    Luna Griño-Inocian, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
    Guelan Luarca, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Choreography
    JM Cabling, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
    PJ Rebullida, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
  • Outstanding Original Score
    Fitz Bitana, Jen Darlene Torres and Eljay Castro Deldoc, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
    Vince Lim, Jeff Hernandez and Michelle Ngu, “Charot!” (Philippine Educational Theater Association)
  • Outstanding Musical Direction
    Daniel Bartolome, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
    TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER

    Ejay Yatco, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
  • Outstanding Costume Design
    Bonsai Cielo, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Bonsai Cielo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
    Daniel Gregorio, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Tata Tuviera, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
  • Outstanding Lighting Design
    John Batalla, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Dennis Marasigan, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Meliton Roxas Jr., “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Barbie Tan-Tiongco, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER
    Shakira Villa-Symes, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
  • Outstanding Sound Design
    Arvy Dimaculangan, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER
    Jethro Joaquin, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
    Glendfford Malimban, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    TJ Ramos, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    TJ Ramos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Set Design
    Ed Lacson Jr., “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER
    Joey Mendoza, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
    Faust Peneyra, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Kayla Teodoro, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
    Marco Viaña, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Male Featured Performance in a Play
    Jaime del Mundo, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
    Fernando Josef, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Brian Sy, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
    Jonathan Tadioan, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Female Featured Performance in a Play
    Antonette Go, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Sherry Lara, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
    Tami Monsod, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
    Lhorvie Nuevo, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Male Lead Performance in a Play
    Audie Gemora, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
    Teroy Guzman, “The Dresser” (Repertory Philippines)
    Jonathan Tadioan, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Marco Viaña, “Coriolano” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Marco Viaña, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
  • Female Lead Performance in a Play
    Teresa Herrera, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Jill Peña, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
    Kakki Teodoro, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER
  • Male Featured Performance in a Musical
    Paw Castillo, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
    Daniel Drilon, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Lorenz Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Juliene Mendoza, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Raul Montesa, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
  • Female Featured Performance in a Musical
    Jasmine Fitzgerald, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company)
    Anna Luna, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    Justine Narciso, “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines)
    Tex Ordoñez-de Leon, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
    Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
  • Male Lead Performance in a Musical
    Vien King, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
    JC Santos, “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Female Lead Performance in a Musical
    Rebecca Coates, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Felicity Kyle Napuli, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Shiela Valderrama-Martinez, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
    “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
    “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    “Lam-ang” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
    “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play
    Jenny Jamora, “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER
    Francis Matheu, “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
    Carlitos Siguion-Reyna, “Katsuri” (Tanghalang Pilipino)
  • Outstanding Stage Direction for a Musical
    Toff de Venecia, “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)
    Robbie Guevara, “Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Production for Children
    “The Quest for the Adarna” (Repertory Philippines) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
    “Dancing Lessons” (Twin Bill Theater)
    “Every Brilliant Thing” (The Sandbox Collective) — WINNER
  • Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
    “Dani Girl” (The Sandbox Collective)“Passion” (Philippine Opera Company) — WINNER
  • Natatanging Gawad for Theater
    Freddie Santos — AWARDEE
  • Natatanging Gawad for Dance
    Julie Borromeo — AWARDEE
Posted by Audie L Gemora on Thursday, October 8, 2020
Posted by Audie L Gemora on Thursday, October 8, 2020

Photos above posted by Phil Stage president, Audie Gemora

WATCH the Awarding Ceremony here:
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=644549356454981

Click here for more stories like “Complete List: 12th Gawad Buhay Awards Winners”. Make sure to follow and subscribe to our social media accounts: Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter, and Kumu.